Do you have to use a government travel card?

Do you have to use a government travel card?

You must use the card only for authorized expenses incurred under official travel orders approved in the agency’s travel management system. Possession of the card does not exempt you from using HHS Travel Management Centers (TMCs) or government-contracted carriers, if any.

What is a government travel card?

The Government Travel Charge Card Program (GTCC) provides travelers with a secure, efficient, convenient and commercially available method of paying for expenses associated with official travel. The T&Cs include Individual Billing Accounts (IBA) and Central Billing Accounts (CBA).

Does the government travel card affect credit?

This can create stress and financial difficulties. Unpaid government travel credit card bills may result in a negative report on the service member’s civilian credit report, and the Department of Defense may “offset pay” a portion of the service member’s salary for pay the government travel credit card bill.

How do I pay for my GTC card?

You can make a payment using a valid current account. You must also have the routing number… Other acceptable payment options available to Defense Government Travel Card customers include:

  1. Send payment to Citi.
  2. Pay by phone.
  3. Online payments.
  4. Telegraphic payments.
  5. Automatic payment.

When do I have to pay GTC?

DFAS must pay within 30 days of filing (see TTRA, section 030801.A). If done correctly, travelers shouldn’t have to pay until the refund. The bottom line is that travelers should submit their travel voucher in a timely manner and make prompt payment of all fees.

How long does it take to get a government travel card?

At the cardholder’s request, APC can activate the restricted card for a specific travel event. Government Travel Credit Card Delivery: Normal delivery of the card is 7-10 business days after completing the online process. Expedited cards ship approximately 2-3 business days.

How to use your government travel credit card?

TRAVEL CREDIT CARD USE YOUR GOVERNMENT CREDIT CARD FOR OFFICIAL GOVERNMENT TRAVEL ONLY! You MUST pay the individual balance owing on your account each month, whether or not you have received a refund. DO NOT pay cash or personal credit card for airfare or rental car. You will not be refunded!

Do you have to use your own money for government travel?

Members don’t have to use their own money The government travel credit card program means that members of the military no longer use personal funds or credit cards for government travel. This can be a significant difficulty, especially for large expenses or times when repayment is delayed. Claims that the money goes directly to the card

Can a military member use a government credit card?

The government travel credit card program means members no longer use personal funds or credit cards for government travel.

Can a federal employee use a travel credit card?

Federal employees may only use the travel credit card to pay for expenses listed on the travel authorization. You must use the card only for authorized expenses incurred under official travel orders approved in the agency’s travel management system.